Accident Summary Nr: 120124.015 - Employee is crushed when pulled through gap in farming equip

Accident Summary Nr: 120124.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433132.01509/13/20190139111219317725490 - Patrick J Mcgourty & Marcia Mcgourty

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was operating a tractor towing a tape drip line puller in an onion field when he exited the tractor, leaving the implement engaged. The employee was cleaning or reattaching a broken tape and became entangled. The employee was pulled through a 5.5 inch gap that was between the driven roller and the idler roller. The employee was crushed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught In, Crushed, Entangled, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433132.015 29 M Fatality Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: