Accident Summary Nr: 120123.015 - Employee falls from order picker, suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 120123.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391959.01504/08/2019423990Castella Imports, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 30, 2019, an employee was operating an order picker working at a height of approximately 6 feet in order to retrieve a case of olives. The employee stepped onto an empty pallet on the second level of the rack when it gave way. He fell to the first level rack below landing on his side on a pallet and boxes of product. He fractured lumbar and thoracic vertebrae, fractured his ribs, suffered an fibular avulsion fracture at the left knee and a concussion and was hospitalized. He was not wearing the provided personal fall protection at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Abrasion, Avulsion, Back, Chest, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Knee, Leg, Material Handling, Neck, Order-picker , Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Skull, Storage Rack, Training, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391959.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.