Accident Summary Nr: 120122.015 - Temporary worker helping cutter amputates finger on bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 120122.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433087.01509/24/2019424460Agile Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At around 1:03 or 1:15 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was at a firm that supplied fish and seafood to retailers and food service operations. The firm cut and packaged frozen seafood, primarily cod and swordfish. The employee was working as a packer. He was in a refrigerated production room with a cutter, who was operating a Biro model 3334 meat bandsaw to cut frozen fish into smaller cuts. Only the cutter and the packer worked at the meat cutting station. A supervisor, provided by the seafood firm, entered the room periodically. The cutter would take full-size pieces from a rolling cart to his left. When he had cut the pieces, either he would reach around the blade to push them into a large blue tote located on the opposite side, or the packer would use his hand to pull the cuts from the table into the tote. The packer would next load the cuts from the tote into a smaller bin, before carrying the bin of frozen cuts to a packaging station. The rolling cart that held the large pieces of frozen fish to be cut was to the left of the bandsaw. The tote was off the end of the bandsaw table, opposite the cutter. The machine was stationed against an out of service machine to the right. The packer stood off the left end corner of the bandsaw table, between the cart and the tote. He was about 26 inches (0.66 meters) away from and within reaching distance of the blade. In a video of the incident, the employee was seen placing his right hand in the zone of danger to sweep cuts into the tote no fewer than 13 times in 18 minutes, before his hand contacted the bandsaw blade. His right middle finger was amputated. He was transported to a hospital, and he was hospitalized. DOSH was informed that day. The operator of the bandsaw had not properly adjusted the blade guard and did not use pusher plates or the gauge plate when he cut the frozen fish. While both shortcomings were violations, neither was the cause of the incident.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Finger, Hand, Machine operator, Manual Mat Handling, Point Of Operation, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433087.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction