Accident Summary Nr: 120121.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns from hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433086.015 | 09/20/2019 | 238160 | Andy'S Roofing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was roofing. The employee slipped, tripped and placed his right hand inside a container of hot asphalt. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his right hand and fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1433086.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |