Accident Summary Nr: 120120.015 - Employee receives laceration to arm when mirror breaks and f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433082.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238310 | Salazar Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee and two coworkers worked to install drywall in a residential remodel. The employee attempted to remove a large mirror (fifty inches by eighteen inches) alone. The mirror broke and a section fell onto the employee's arm, who received a deep laceration. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433082.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |