Accident Summary Nr: 12012.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold under bridge.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329089.015 | 03/30/2012 | 238320 | Nuco Painting Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 30, 2012, Employee #1, who was a Supervisor of three iron workers and two bridge painters, was installing corrugated metal sheeting under a bridge. After removing his self-retracting lifeline from his harness, Employee #1 was killed when stepping through a weakened support and falling 150 feet to the water below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 150 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 329089.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 150 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 150 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |