Accident Summary Nr: 120117.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120117.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433061.01509/24/2019321113Rex Lumber Graceville, Llc

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was using a chop saw to cut boards. When a board jammed, the employee attempted to clear the jam with his right hand, bypassing the guard. His hand contacted the blade, resulting in the amputation of his right index and middle fingers. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Chop Saw, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Machine operator, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433061.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics