Accident Summary Nr: 120116.015 - Employee injures arm in potato cleaner conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433055.015 | 09/24/2019 | 111211 | Sea View Farm Llp |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was checking the belts on the Sudnik potato cleaner to see if all were operating correctly when he went to remove a rock from the belt and got caught in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat injured arm which may have led to an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433055.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |