Accident Summary Nr: 120115.015 - Employee incurs leg injury when struck by falling chairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397688.015 | 04/30/2019 | 611110 | Lausd - Esperanza Elementary |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee was moving furniture when he dropped a stack of three chairs. The employee was struck by the chairs and incurred a soft tissue injury on his lower leg requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397688.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |