Accident Summary Nr: 120110.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by moving vehi

Accident Summary Nr: 120110.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431925.01509/13/2019238990Atlas Residental And Commerical Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was setting traffic control devices (tapers) on the road around a crashed truck. On the highway, one moving vehicle struck a second moving vehicle causing the second moving vehicle to lose control and hit the right side of the crashed truck and then struck the employee. The second moving vehicle regained control and parked after the accident. The first moving vehicle never stopped. The employee sustained a crushed right ankle, a broken right collar bone, and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Collarbone, Concussion, Crushed, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431925.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: