Accident Summary Nr: 120109.015 - Employee falls and receives multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431231.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238170 | New Dimensions Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee leaned over a guardrail to measure a soffit. While working, the guardrail failed, and the employee fell approximately eighteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for six days to treat fractures to the hip, pelvis, leg, vertebrae, sacrum, and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431231.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |