Accident Summary Nr: 120107.015 - Employee Incurs Amputation When Finger Is Caught Between Pad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431311.015 | 09/24/2019 | 332119 | Artiflex Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was assisting while a pad was being lowered by a crane onto a bottom die at a metal stamping facility. The employee kneeled to peer in between the top pad being lowered by a crane onto the bottom die. The top pad approximately weighed between 500 and 800 lbs. The employee placed his left hand on the bottom die to steady himself as he kneeled when the top pad shifted off the gauge and fell, pinching his left ring finger. The employee sustained an amputation of approximately 1 to 1.5 inches of his left ring finger. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431311.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |