Accident Summary Nr: 120106.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder at roo

Accident Summary Nr: 120106.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433018.01509/24/2019238320Bay Painting & Decorating, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was on the roof setting up a drop cloth and painting/sealing the stucco with primer with a brush. The employee fell 10 feet onto the concrete floor while trying to access the extension ladder at the roof's edge. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to the forehead, a broken right forearm, a fractured left shoulder, a fractured rib, and a broken bone in the nose.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Arm, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forehead, Fracture, Laceration, Ladder, Nose, Painter, Rib, Roof, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433018.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: