Accident Summary Nr: 120105.015 - Employee fractures left tibia when tire explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 120105.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433013.01509/24/2019441110Mike Schmitz Automotive Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was putting a new tire on a rim and was airing it up to seat the tire bead when the tire ruptured driving wheel into his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg, a torn ligament, and a laceration.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Blowout--Tire, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Tear, Tire, Tire Bead, Tire Rim, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433013.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices