Accident Summary Nr: 120105.015 - Employee fractures left tibia when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433013.015 | 09/24/2019 | 441110 | Mike Schmitz Automotive Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was putting a new tire on a rim and was airing it up to seat the tire bead when the tire ruptured driving wheel into his leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left leg, a torn ligament, and a laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1433013.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |