Accident Summary Nr: 120104.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 120104.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 09/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433006.01509/23/2019311421Seneca Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 15, 2019 , an employee was working as a maintenance mechanic and was conducting a routine walk around of his area of responsibility. The employee was ensuring that machinery was working appropriately and that other employees did not have issues. The employee noticed a jam on one of the Urschel Model 30 cutters on the cutting deck. Coworkers assigned to the area were already working to clear other jams on the cutting deck. The employee attempted to clear the jam with channel-lock pliers when his hand turned unexpectedly and his finger contacted the knives of the cutter. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation to the middle finger of his right hand.

Keywords: Clearing, Contact, Finger, Jammed, Knife, Maintenance, Mechanic, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433006.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers