Accident Summary Nr: 120103.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 120103.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433007.01509/23/2019238160Groelich Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was cutting wrap from a roofing roll. The employee seemed not to have been aware of the roof edge as he cut off the wrap. The safety monitor was not watching. The employee fell from the roof to the asphalt pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the hip, elbow, and ribs.

Keywords: Asphalt, Cutting, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Rib, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1433007.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: