Accident Summary Nr: 120103.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1433007.015 | 09/23/2019 | 238160 | Groelich Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was cutting wrap from a roofing roll. The employee seemed not to have been aware of the roof edge as he cut off the wrap. The safety monitor was not watching. The employee fell from the roof to the asphalt pavement. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the hip, elbow, and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 29 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1433007.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |