Accident Summary Nr: 120102.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck, receives fractures to hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410396.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238210 | Siemens Mobility, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee attempted to loosen a spanner nut while sitting on the tool cabinet of a bucket truck. The employee then began to use a cheater bar and stood on the tool cabinet after failing in the previous attempt. The employee lost balance, fell backwards, and fractured a hip and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410396.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |