Accident Summary Nr: 120101.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by rolling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 120101.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1433003.01509/24/2019488510Air General, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on September 18, 20219, an employee was operating the forklift towing a baggage cart when the cart got disengaged from the forklift. The cart's brake lever did not engaged and the cart rolled away from the forklift on a downward slope. The employee got off the forklift and attempted to grab the cart without turning off the forklift or applying the brakes. The forklift rolled backward and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Airport, Ankle, Back, Cart, Forklift, Fracture, Lift, Loading Ramp, Ramp, Rolled, Struck By, Towed Equipment, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433003.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Not Applicable