Accident Summary Nr: 120100.015 - Employee fractures scapula when pinned between racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430963.015 | 09/24/2019 | 541611 | Avancez Flint |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was scanning bar codes on racks and was between racks when one of the racks was struck by a powered industrial vehicle. The employee was crushed between the racks and suffered extensive bruises and a fracture of his left scapula. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430963.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |