Accident Summary Nr: 120099.015 - Employee dies from hazardous chemical inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432968.015 | 09/23/2019 | 441210 | Sun City Rv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 9, 2019, Employee #1 was repairing a leaky sink in an ATC Aluminum Toy Hauler. He began complaining of nausea, back aches, and headaches. The employee was later found collapsed on the floor. A coworker began CPR before paramedics arrived on site, but the employee died. Difluoroethane toxicity was found in the blood of Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432968.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |