Accident Summary Nr: 120098.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by falling steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432984.015 | 09/23/2019 | 332312 | Heartland Engineered Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured fabricated structural steel items. A steel beam was on a moving conveyor. The employee was tipping the steel beam toward and away from himself to remove steel shot. The employee was using his hands to move the beam instead of the blue flipping tool intended for the task. Further, the conveyor had not been shut down. The steel beam fell on the employee's left ring finger, and it was amputated to the first joint. The employee was not hospitalized. The employee was new, and he was still being trained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432984.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |