Accident Summary Nr: 120097.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432978.015 | 09/23/2019 | 237310 | Dunn Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee was spraying marks on the asphalt joint to line up the paving equipment in a closed lane. A motor vehicle operator failed to stay out of the closed lane, struck several traffic barrels and struck the employee. The employee received multiple unspecified injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1432978.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Paving, Surfacing & Tamping Equipment Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |