Accident Summary Nr: 120096.015 - Worker's hands are caught and mangled in metering wheel whil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432708.015 | 09/24/2019 | 311411 | Coloma Frozen Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that made frozen fruits, juices, and vegetables. He was cleaning vegetables off a metering wheel. To do this, he had taken off the metering wheel's guard. The wheel was moving. It had not been deenergized. Both of his hands got caught in the metering wheel. He suffered fractures to his left hand and fingers, and his right hand was mangled. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432708.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |