Accident Summary Nr: 120095.015 - Employee pinched finger moving spool, amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 120095.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392833.01504/12/2019115115Hall Management Group Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 15, 2019, an employee was working with Coworker #1 moving large spools of netting used to cover fruit trees. The task required the employee to manually remove an empty spool and replacing it with a full spool while coworker #1 was lifting the spool with a forklift. At some point, Coworker #2 (unidentified) yelled to "lift" and as Coworker #1 lifted with the forklift, the employee still had his hand in the bracket that holds the spool. His right middle finger was pinched between the spool and the bracket and partially amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Communication, Equipment Operator, Finger, Forklift, Hand, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Training, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392833.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction