Accident Summary Nr: 120093.015 - Employee changing tire is killed when struck by semi truck

Accident Summary Nr: 120093.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432950.01509/23/2019484220Renewable Fiber Inc

Abstract: At 5:21 a.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee who worked for a freight company had finished changing a tire on a coworker's company vehicle at a turnout section of the highway. The employee was putting his tools back into his truck storage box and getting ready to leave the area. The employee's truck was partially facing oncoming traffic with lights and hazards lights on. A semi-truck driver coming down the highway thought the employee's vehicle was in his lane of traffic so he swerved to avoid it. The truck driver struck the employee causing multiple blunt force trauma injuries to head, torso, and legs and killing him at the scene.

Keywords: Abdomen, Concussion, Contusion, Driver, Fracture, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Torso, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432950.015 56 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations