Accident Summary Nr: 120091.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 120091.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431185.01509/17/2019237110Sak Construction

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working as a crane oiler at a construction site. The employee was caught between the crane tracks and the crane's counter weight and crushed. The employee was killed by the unspecified crush injuries received.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crane, Crane Counterweight, Crushed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431185.015 35 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: