Accident Summary Nr: 120091.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431185.015 | 09/17/2019 | 237110 | Sak Construction |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working as a crane oiler at a construction site. The employee was caught between the crane tracks and the crane's counter weight and crushed. The employee was killed by the unspecified crush injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431185.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |