Accident Summary Nr: 120090.015 - Employee is impaled by steel bar

Accident Summary Nr: 120090.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432657.01509/24/2019331221Bar Processing Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 30, 2019, an employee was crossing between a steel rod polisher exit and the exit channel when an 18-foot long by one inch thick steel bar exited the polisher and struck him in the upper right thigh. The employee was hospitalized to treat a steel bar impaled in his right thigh.

Keywords: Impaled, Outlet, Steel Beam, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1432657.015 19 M Hospitalized injury