Accident Summary Nr: 120089.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught In Box Conve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431683.015 | 09/18/2019 | 111339 | Greene And Hemley Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on August 29, 2019, an employee was inspecting a box conveyor for proper operation at a fruit farm. The employee reached under the rollers of the box conveyor to readjust the band on the rollers. The machine was running at the time, and the employee's left index finger was caught between the band and roller. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger to the first digit and received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431683.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |