Accident Summary Nr: 120088.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while using chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 120088.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432947.01509/16/2019331210Mid-Ohio Tubing, Llc

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was cutting 2-inch steel tubing with a DeWalt chop saw when he made contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Sawblade, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432947.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified