Accident Summary Nr: 120087.015 - Employee falls and receives right leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1411954.015 | 06/28/2019 | 238220 | Caspian Commercial Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:36 p.m. on April 8, 2019, an employee and coworker worked to install a twenty-foot long by eight-inch diameter pipe in a eighteen-inch by eighteen-inch dead space in a wood framed, new construction building. The employee and coworker had to access the sixth floor, currently in the framing phase of construction, to install the pipe. The employee set a piece of plywood onto the trusses to act as a work platform and began to lift the pipe up to the sixth floor. As the prepared to lift the pipe, the plywood the employee stood on slipped and the employee fell approximately ten feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a fracture to the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1411954.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |