Accident Summary Nr: 120085.015 - Employee incurs burns in arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432934.015 | 09/23/2019 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee was retiring overhead power transmission lines while working in a bucket truck. A retired line dropped, making contact with an energized line. The employee was hospitalized to treat arc flash/blast burns to the face, arms, body and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1432934.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |