Accident Summary Nr: 120085.015 - Employee incurs burns in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 120085.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432934.01509/23/2019237130Par Electrical Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee was retiring overhead power transmission lines while working in a bucket truck. A retired line dropped, making contact with an energized line. The employee was hospitalized to treat arc flash/blast burns to the face, arms, body and neck.

Keywords: Arm, Bucket Truck, Contact, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Energized, Face, Neck, Overhead Power Line, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432934.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: