Accident Summary Nr: 120084.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432923.015 | 09/23/2019 | 237110 | Feaker & Sons Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 23, 2019, an employee, a heavy equipment operator, was loading a John Deere dozer onto a Trail King lowboy trailer to be pulled by a Kenworth semi-tractor sitting on the eastbound shoulder and part (approximately two feet) of the eastbound lane of the highway. The employee, wearing a construction yellow shirt, was working between the semi-truck and trailer, with safety strobe light and parking lights on, while positioning the dozer on the trailer to remove the dozer from the worksite. A truck (GMC Denali) came up behind the trailer in the eastbound lane and struck the rear, left corner of the trailer. The truck's rear end spun around as the vehicle operator lost control of the vehicle and struck the employee, who was killed by unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1432923.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |