Accident Summary Nr: 120081.015 - Employee's left hand is partially amputated by nylon rope

Accident Summary Nr: 120081.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 09/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432908.01509/23/2019561210Naval Air Station Oceana

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was driving a forklift truck and holding the forklift's load with a nylon cord wrapped around their left hand. The cord became caught under the forklift's tire, resulting in a partial left hand amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Forklift, Hand, Ind Trk Operator, Partial Amputation, Rope, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432908.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators