Accident Summary Nr: 120080.015 - Two employees receive burns to face and neck in electrical a

Accident Summary Nr: 120080.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389471.01503/29/2019238910Access Demolition Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked to scrap electrical wiring and busbars using a saw to cut out the components. While working, an arc flash occurred that burned both employees on the face and neck. Both employees were hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Busbar, Cutting, Demolition, Electric Arc, Face, Neck, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1389471.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1389471.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: