Accident Summary Nr: 120080.015 - Two employees receive burns to face and neck in electrical a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389471.015 | 03/29/2019 | 238910 | Access Demolition Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 29, 2019, Employee #1 and Employee #2 worked to scrap electrical wiring and busbars using a saw to cut out the components. While working, an arc flash occurred that burned both employees on the face and neck. Both employees were hospitalized to treat the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389471.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1389471.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |