Accident Summary Nr: 120075.015 - Employee Suffers Hand Injuries When Crushed By Logging Choke

Accident Summary Nr: 120075.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432888.01509/23/20192411113310317725558 - Warfield Limited

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was working in logging operations when his hand was crushed by a choker. The employee sustained bruising and fractures to the hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Choker, Choker Cable, Crushed, Crushing, Fracture, Hand, Logger, Logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432888.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: