Accident Summary Nr: 120074.015 - Employee is engulfed by grain product and is asphyxiated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432818.015 | 09/23/2019 | 424510 | Interstate Commodities, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 22, 2019, an employee entered the grain bin to unclog a mixture of milo, corn, and soybeans in a concrete bin and become engulfed by the mixture, asphyxiating him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432818.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |