Accident Summary Nr: 120073.015 - Employee lacerates three fingers when piece kicks back from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431286.015 | 09/16/2019 | 541990 | Nu Wood Design, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee began setting up a SCM Si300s table saw to make cuts after removing a guard. While the employee began cutting a flat piece, the piece kicked back, seriously lacerating three of the employee's fingers. The employee was hospitalized for two days and underwent surgery as a result of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431286.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |