Accident Summary Nr: 120072.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when caught in door j

Accident Summary Nr: 120072.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424899.01508/21/2019311512California Dairies, Inc

Abstract: At 6:23 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was carrying laboratory samples in her right hand and was exiting a control room to take the samples to the laboratory. The employee pushed the door with her body because of the samples in her hand and as she turned, the door closed on her left hand crushing it against the door threshold. The employee partially amputated her left middle finger at the nail, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Frame, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nail, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1424899.015 54 F Non Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts