Accident Summary Nr: 120071.015 - Employee incurs contusions in fall out of stand-up forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416527.015 | 07/18/2019 | 541614 | Unique Logistics |
Abstract: At 02:15 p.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was moving merchandise with a stand-up forklift from section to another. The employee was in reverse with the mast raised, striking and dislodging a beam. The employee saw the beam falling and jumped out of the cab being struck by the beam, falling to the floor, becoming unconscious. Coworkers came to the employee's aid and immediately contacted the employee's supervisor and subsequently 911. The employee remained on the ground until EMS arrived. The employee sustained a bruise to the left side of the head and left arm and was taken to St. Francis Hospital and was treated without hospitalization. At 04:15 p.m. on July 13, 2019, COSH was notified of the incident and arrived on site at 10:00 a.m. on July 18, 2019.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416527.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |