Accident Summary Nr: 120069.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and thumb in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432751.015 | 09/19/2019 | 332322 | Drexel Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 18, 2019, an employee was using a Schechtl 310 automatic press brake to fold sheet metal when his fingers got caught in the brake in the middle of a cycle. The employee's fingers were pinched between the brake and the sheet metal. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the right index and middle fingers and left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432751.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |