Accident Summary Nr: 120065.015 - Employee suffers electric shock when contacting live wire

Accident Summary Nr: 120065.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432002.01509/18/2019333415B.G. Metals, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on September 18, 2019, an employee was on a ladder removing AC duct work when he contacted exposed live wires and fell from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat electric shock but recovered.

Keywords: Air Duct, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Contact, Duct, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1432002.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: