Accident Summary Nr: 120064.015 - Employee falls into corn trailer and asphyxiates when engulf

Accident Summary Nr: 120064.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 09/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432728.01509/20/2019424510Heartland Cooperative Services

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 19, 2019, an employee and coworker were sitting on top of a semi-trailer while corn gluten feed was being delivered and were poking at the feed with a pole. The employee fell into the hopper trailer and quickly became engulfed beneath the surface. Several employees and Emergency Services personnel arrived onsite to assist in pulling the employee through the bottom of the front hopper from underneath the trailer. The employee was pronounced dead at the site due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Corn, Engulfed, Fall, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432728.015 50 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural