Accident Summary Nr: 120061.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396525.015 | 04/25/2019 | 238120 | Next Level Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:57 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was engaged in demolition work at a one-story commercial building. As he was working on a roof structure and removing the wood panels, he stepped into the open area where a panel had been removed. The employee, who was not using fall protection, fell a height of 28 feet, and his head struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment of major head trauma. He remained hospitalized until May 13, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396525.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 28 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |