Accident Summary Nr: 120058.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Struck By Vehicle Flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432666.015 | 09/23/2019 | 485111 | Sharp Transit, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was removing a socket from a flywheel while the truck was being started. The employee's finger was caught between the flywheel and vehicle frame, and struck by the moving flywheel. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432666.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |