Accident Summary Nr: 120057.015 - Employee fractures leg and ribs in fall from step ladder whi

Accident Summary Nr: 120057.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425240.01508/14/2019611110Oro Grande School District

Abstract: At approximately 6:09 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was trimming a Japanese Elm tree prior to the accident using a 6 feet long ladder, Werner, NXTIA06, Max. Capacity 300 Lbs. for access to the tree branches. The employee was cutting the tree with a chain saw ECHO-CS-352 at an elementary school. The employee was tasked with trimming the branches of a tree. He tried to trim the last long branch and laid the branch on the roof of the building. He was standing on the 4th rung from the ground of a step ladder. As he tried to cut the branch, it swayed towards him and knocked him off the ladder to the ground. On the way down, he hit his left leg on a metal guardrail causing fractures in his lower leg and ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Climbing on Ladder, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Rib, Tree, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1425240.015 57 M Hospitalized injury