Accident Summary Nr: 120055.015 - Employee incurs head wound after trip and fall on sidewalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1413014.015 | 07/03/2019 | 611110 | Tustin Unified School District |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was assisting a wheel chair bound student pushing the chair when she tripped over the edge of the sidewalk, lost her balance and fell. The employee struck her cheek against a short wall and sustained a laceration. Due to her age and other pre-existing medical issues the employee was hospitalized for observation and sutures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1413014.015 | 78 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health aides, except nursing |