Accident Summary Nr: 120054.015 - Employee suffers rhabdomyolysis while wildland firefighting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1407378.015 | 06/11/2019 | 922160 | California Department Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee, a wildland fire fighter, was carrying a hose bundle walking uphill when he began to feel a headache and weakness in his legs. The employee told his supervisor how he was feeling so the supervisor brought him to the nearest truck within 10 minutes. As the employee sat in the air conditioning he began feeling nausea and his heart rate had elevated. Paramedics began treating the employee with intravenous fluids. The employee was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for heat-related Rhabdomyolysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1407378.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |