Accident Summary Nr: 120053.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, ribs, and shoulder after window c

Accident Summary Nr: 120053.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420038.01507/25/2019561720Dante Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning the exterior of the windows on the 5th floor of a building. The employee was working from a Sky Genie Model BC-2B boatswain chair connected to a Skypro window cleaning outrigger with a Golo Power Winch Model 7-15 RPNTX. The wire rope support line failed, and the employee fell approximately 73 feet to a lower compact soil level. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis, ribs, and left shoulder, and damaged his C1 and C2 vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Outrigger, Pelvis, Rib, Shoulder, Support Cable, Vertebra, Window, Window Washer, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420038.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners