Accident Summary Nr: 120053.015 - Employee fractures pelvis, ribs, and shoulder after window c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1420038.015 | 07/25/2019 | 561720 | Dante Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was cleaning the exterior of the windows on the 5th floor of a building. The employee was working from a Sky Genie Model BC-2B boatswain chair connected to a Skypro window cleaning outrigger with a Golo Power Winch Model 7-15 RPNTX. The wire rope support line failed, and the employee fell approximately 73 feet to a lower compact soil level. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis, ribs, and left shoulder, and damaged his C1 and C2 vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420038.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |