Accident Summary Nr: 120052.015 - Employee is killed in gasoline tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432647.015 | 09/20/2019 | 562910 | Environmental Products & Services Of Vermont, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 20, 2019, an employee was inside of a 10,000 gallon fiberglass gasoline storage tank and was draining some brine water while cleaning the tank. The employee used a drill while inside the tank and ignited the gasoline vapors, exploding it and setting it on fire. The employee was caught in the explosion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432647.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1432647.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |