Accident Summary Nr: 120051.015 - Employee receives contusions and experiences chest pain when

Accident Summary Nr: 120051.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1432640.01509/19/2019622110Palomar Health

Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on September 8, 2019, an employee walked to the side of the bed in the emergency department to speak to a psychiatric patient. The patient jumped out of the bed and blocked the doorway and began to punch the employee. A coworker, right outside the room, immediately entered the room to assist. The security guard was at their station inside the emergency department. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple facial bruises and chest pain.

Keywords: Assault, Chest pain, Contusion, Face, Hospital, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432640.015 64 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses