Accident Summary Nr: 120051.015 - Employee receives contusions and experiences chest pain when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432640.015 | 09/19/2019 | 622110 | Palomar Health |
Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on September 8, 2019, an employee walked to the side of the bed in the emergency department to speak to a psychiatric patient. The patient jumped out of the bed and blocked the doorway and began to punch the employee. A coworker, right outside the room, immediately entered the room to assist. The security guard was at their station inside the emergency department. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of multiple facial bruises and chest pain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432640.015 | 64 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |